Alaska

Heagy Name: Loralie Heagy
Award Year: 2011
School: Glacier Valley Elementary School, Juneau, AK
Grades: K-5
Specialty: Music and Library
Bob Williams Name: Bob Williams
Award Year: 2009
School: Colony High School – Palmer, AK
Grades: 9-12
Specialty: Secondary Mathematics
Read More:Teacher of the Year Bob Williams: Mathematical Calling”
*Enrolled in the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences in the Ph.D. in Public Policy and Administration program through the School of Public Policy and Administration
Johnson Name: Jackie Lee Johnson
Award Year: 2010
School: Pioneer Peak Elementary School, Palmer, AK
Grades: 5
Specialty: Elementary

Arkansas

 Paul Gray Name: Paul Gray 
Award Year: 2008
School: Russellville High School, Russellville, AR
Grades: 10-12
Specialty: Social Studies/Geography

California

Lewis Chappelear 

Name: Lewis Chappelear
Award Year: 2008
School: James Monroe High School, North Hills, CA
Grades: 9-12
Specialty: Engineering Design

Connecticut

Michelle Pearson  Name: Michelle Pearson 
Award Year: 2011
School: Hulstrom Options School K-8, Northglenn, CO
Grades: K-8
Specialty: Language Arts & Social Studies 
 Susan Elliott Name: Susan Elliott
Award Year: 2009
School: Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch, CO
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: English & Social Studies

Connecticut

Kristi Luetjen   Name: Kristi Luetjen                         
Award Year:
2010
School: Whiting Lane School, West Hartford, CT
Grade:
Kindergarten                            
Specialty:
Elementary 

Delaware

Courtney Fox  Name: Courtney Fox
Award Year: 2008
School: Mount Pleasant Elementary School, Wilmington, DE
Grades: 1
Specialty: Elementary

Florida

Alvin Davis   Name: Cheryl Conley
Award Year: 2011
School: Osceola Magnet Elementary School, Vero Beach, FL
Grades: 4
Specialty: Science 
Cheryl Conley Name: Megan Allen
Award Year: 2010
School: Cleveland Elementary School, Tampa, FL
Grades: 4
Specialty: Elementary 
Megan Allen  Name: Megan Allen
Award Year: 2010
School: Cleveland Elementary School, Tampa, FL
Grades: 4
Specialty: Elementary 
Jean Lamar Name: Jean Lamar
Award Year: 2009
School: Callahan Middle School - Callahan, FL
Grades: 9
Specialty: Language Arts 

Georgia

Pamela Williams  Name: Pamela Williams  
Award Year:
2011
School: Appling County High School, Baxley, GA
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Economics 

Hawaii

Bebi Davis Name: Bebi Davis
Award Year: 2009
School: W. R. Farrington High School, Honolulu, HI
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Physics  & Chemistry

Idaho

  Name: Robin Sly
Award Year: 2009
School: Trail Wind Elementary School – Boise, ID
Grade: 1
Specialty: Elementary 
Carol Scholz  Name: Carol Scholz
Award Year:
2008
School:
Idaho Arts Charter School, Nampa, ID
Grade:
3, 4
Specialty:
Elementary

Illinois

Annice Brave   Name: Annice Brave
Award Year: 2011
School: Alton High School, Alton, IL
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Journalism 

Indiana

Melanie Park   Name: Melanie Park 
Award Year:  2012
School: Riverview Middle School, Huntington, IN
Grades: 6-8
Specialty: Reading Remediation 
Stacy McCormack  Name: Stacy McCormack
Award Year: 2011
School: Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN
Grade: 11-12
Specialty: Chemistry, Physics, General Science 
Tania Harman Name: Tania Harman
Award Year: 2009
School: Warren Primary Center, Warren, IN
Grade: 1
Specialty: ESL
Read More: “Language Lessons[need link]” 
Byron Ernest  Name: Byron Ernest
Award Year: 2010
School: Lebanon High School, Lebanon, IN
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Agricultur

Iowa

Andrew Mogle Name: Andrew Mogle
Award Year: 2008
School: Norwalk High School, Norwalk, IA
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Family and Consumer Sciences
Read More: “A Taste for Learning
View a video testimonial from Andrew Mogle 

Kentucky

Durrell “Butch” Hamm  Name: Durrell “Butch” Hamm
Award Year: 2010
School: Larry A. Ryle High School, Union, KY
Grade: 9–12
Specialty: Librarian 
Chandra Emerson Name: Chandra Emerson
Award Year: 2008
School: Oldham County Middle School, Buckner, Kentucky
Grade: 7
Specialty: Language Arts

Louisiana


Name: Holly Boffy
Award Year: 2010
School: Paul Breaux M.S., Lafayette, LA
Grades: 8
Specialty: Gifted Social Studies 
Laurie Carlton  Name: Laurie Carlton
Award Year: 2008
School: Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA
Grades: 9, 12
Specialty: English
Deborah Tonguis  Name: Deborah Tonguis
Award Year: 2009
School: Mandeville High School, Mandeville, LA
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Social Studies

Maine

  Name: Gloria Noyes
Award Year: 2009
School: Congin Elementary School, Westbrook, ME
Grade: 5
Specialty: Elementary
View a video testimonial from Gloria Noyes 

Massachusetts

Michael Flynn  Name: Michael Flynn
Award Year: 2008
School: William E. Norris Elementary School, Southampton, MA
Grade: 2
Read More: Making Every Child a Star” 

Michigan

Robert Stephenson  Name: Robert Stephenson
Award Year: 2010
School: Wardcliff Elementary School, East Lansing, MI
Grades: 3
Specialty: Elementary 

Mississippi

Stacey Donaldson  Name: Stacey Donaldson
Award Year: 2010
School: Murrah High School, Jackson, MS
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: English 

Missouri

Margaret Williams  Name: Margaret Williams
Award Year:
2009
School:
University City High School, University City, MO
Grade:
9-12
Specialty:
Social Studies and Mock Trial Team Coach 
 Eric Langhorst Name: Eric Langhorst
Award Year: 2008
School: South Valley Junior High School, Liberty, MO
Grade: 8
Specialty: Social Studies
Read More: Plugged into the Future”
View a video testimonial from Eric Langhorst
 

Montana

Steve Gardiner  Name: Steve Gardiner
Award Year: 2008
School: Billings Senior High School, Billings, MT
Grades: 9-12
Specialty: English
Read More:Silent Leadership
 

Nebraska

Mary Schlieder  Name: Mary Schlieder
Award Year: 2008
School: Norris High School, Firth, NE
Grades: 6–12
Specialty: Special Education
Read More:Redefining Normal
View a video testimonial from Mary Schlieder 

Nebraska

LeAnn Morris  Name: LeAnn Morris
Award Year: 2008
School: Empire Elementary School – Carson City, NV
Grades: K-5
Specialty: Technology
View a video testimonial from LeAnn Morris 

New Hampshire

Deborah Fogg  Name: Deborah Fogg
Award Year: 2009
School: Lancaster School, Lancaster, NH
Grade(s)/Specialty: PreK–8
Specialty: Language Arts 
Read More:Let’s Do Lunch” 
 

New Jersey

Danielle Kovach   Name: Danielle Kovach
Award Year: 2011
School:
Tulsa Trail Elementary School, Hopatcong, NJ
Grade: 
3
Specialty:
Special Education 
Maryann Woods-Murphy Name: Maryann Woods-Murphy
Award Year:
2010
School:
Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
Grade:
9-12
Specialty:
Spanish
Jeanne Muzi  Name: Jeanne Muzi
Award Year: 2009
School: Benjamin Franklin Elementary School - Lawrenceville, NJ
Grade: 1
Specialty: Elementary
 

New Mexico

Diana Fesmire  Name: Diana Fesmire
Award Year: 2011
School: Chaparral Middle School, Alamogordo, NM
Grades: 6
Specialty: Mathematics 
Denise Cannon
Name: Denise Cannon
Award Year: 2008
School: Katherine Gallegos Elementary School, Los Lunas, NM
Grades: K-4
Specialty: Elementary
 

New Mexico

Debra Calvino  Name: Debra Calvino
Award Year:
2010
School:
Valley Central High School,  Montgomery, NY
Grade:
9-12                       
Specialty:
Mathematics 
 

North Carolina

Jennifer Facciolini   Name: Jennifer Facciolini 
Award Year: 2011
School: Midway High School, Newton Grove, NC
Grades: 9-12
Specialty: Social Studies 
 

North Dakota

Karen Toavs   Name: Karen Toavs
Award Year: 2011
School: Williston Middle School, Williston, ND
Grade: 8
Specialty: Language Arts 
Mary Eldredge-Sanbo  Name: Mary Eldredge-Sanbo
Award Year:
2010
School:
Des Lacs-Burlington High School, Des Lacs, ND
Grades:
9-12                       
Specialty:
Biology 

Ohio

Jennifer Walker  Name: Jennifer Walker
Award Year:
2010
School:
East High School, Youngstown, OH
Grade: 7
-12                       
Specialty:
English/Language Arts 

Oregon

Colleen Works   Name: Colleen Works
Award Year: 2011
School: Corvallis High School, Corvallis, OR
Grades: 9-12
Specialty: U.S. History, Government, Sociology 
Donna Dubois  Name: Donna Dubois
Award Year: 2010
School: Camas Ridge Community School, Eugene, OR
Grades: 4
Specialty: Elementary 

Rhode Island

Barbara Walton-Faria  Name: Barbara Walton-Faria
Award Year: 2009
School: Thompson Middle School
Grade: 8
Specialty: Science 
View a video testimonial from Barbara Walton-Faria and Lori Neurohr 

South Carolina

Kelly Nalley   Name: Kelly Nalley
Award Year: 2011
School: Fork Shoals School, Pelzer, SC
Grades: Elementary  
Specialty: Spanish 
Bryan Coburn  Name: Bryan Coburn
Award Year: 2010
School: Northwestern High School, Rock Hill, SC
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Pre-engineering, computer programming, and business
Ann Marie Taylor  Name: Ann Marie Taylor
Award Year: 2008
School: Pine Tree Hill Elementary School, Camden, SC
Grades: K–5
Specialty: Special Education
Read More:Truly Special Ed” 
Buffy Murphy  Name: Buffy Murphy
Award Year: 2007
School: Irmo Elementary School – Irmo, SC
Grade(s)/Specialty: 5th grade 
Read More:Teach Kids, Not Robots” 

Tennessee

LuaJean Bryan  Name: LuaJean Bryan
Award Year: 2009
School: Walker Valley High School, Cleveland, TN
Grade(s): 9–12
Specialty: Mathematics 
 

Texas

Daniel Leija   Name: Daniel Leija
Award Year: 2011
School: Esparza Elementary School, San Antonio, TX  
Grades: 5
Specialty: Math and Science 
Yushica Walker   Name: Yushica Walker
Award Year: 2010
School: Moreshead Middle School, El Paso, TX
Grades: 6
Specialty: Science 

Virginia

LaTonya Waller    Name: LaTonya Waller  
Award Year: 2011
School: Lucille M. Brown Middle School, Richmond, VA
Grades: 6 & 8
Specialty: Science 
Stephanie Doyle  Name: Stephanie Doyle
Award Year: 2009
School: Breckinridge Middle School, Roanoke, VA
Grade: 6
Specialty: History 
 

Washington

Laura Jones  Name: Laura Jones
Award Year: 2008
School: Pasco High School, Pasco, WA
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Career and Technical Education 
Read More:A Market for Learning” 
 

West Virginia

Eric Kincaid  Name: Eric Kincaid
Award Year: 2008
School: Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV
Grades: 9–12
Specialty: Science 
Read More:Always Learning” 
 

Wisconsin

Maureen Look-Ainsworth  

Name: Maureen Look-Ainsworth
Award Year: 2011
School: Horning Middle School, Waukesha, WI
Grades: 7–8
Specialty: Science

Beth Oswald  Name: Beth Oswald
Award Year: 2008
School: J.C. McKenna Middle School, Evansville, WI
Grades: 7–8
Specialty: World History
Read More:Curating Education” 
View a video testimonial from Beth Oswald 
Lori Neurohr  Name: Lori Neurohr
Award Year: 2009
School: Kohler Elementary School, Kohler, WI
Grade: 2
Speciality: Elementary
View a video testimonial from Barbara Walton-Faria and Lori Neurohr
 

Wyoming

Laurie Graves   Name: Laurie Graves
Award Year: 2011
School: Big Horn Elementary School, Big Horn, WY
Grade: 3
Specialty: Elementary 
Alice King  Name: Alice King
Award Year: 2009
School: Campbell County High School, Gillette, WY
Grades: 10-12
Specialty: English, Speech
View a video testimonial from Alice King 
Christina Mills   Name: Christina Mills
Award Year: 2010
School: Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School, Lingle, WY
Grades: 9-11
Specialty: Language Arts